Privacy Policy

Infinity Gear Privacy Policy

 

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR
USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE
THIS INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF
THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT
ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE
TO BOTH MEMBERS AND GUESTS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY

STATES OTHERWISE.

 

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1 This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the
Terms of Service, available at (https://www.infinitygrip.com/terms-conditions/)

 

2. Privacy Policy

 

2.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood
in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal
Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Infinity Gear also subscribes to the
principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the
Act and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavor to
ensure the quality, accuracy, and confidentiality of Personal Information in
our possession.

 

2.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business
interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will
take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure
of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that
your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

 

2.3 Users will be prompted to register an account with Infinity Gear. In so
doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal
Information):

2.3.1 Firstname.

2.3.2 Surname.

2.3.3 Email.

2.3.4 Physical address.

2.3.5 Phone number.

2.3.6 Company / CC / business name.

 

2.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to
only that to which you consent (for example, in the context of online
registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional
announcements, SMS, MMS, and other mobile services), but, to the extent
necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your
consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act.

 

2.5 All payment information will be captured through the Website. Further,
Infinity Gear shall retain payment information on behalf of its users.

 

2.6 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as
information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs,
where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances
permitted by law.

 

2.7 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to
the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

2.7.1 The provision and performance of the services;

2.7.2 Informing you of changes made to our website;

2.7.3 The provision of marketing related services to you by Infinity
Gear;

2.7.4 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;

2.7.5 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users
for the purposes described in this clause;

2.7.6 Developing an online user profile;

2.7.7 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can
develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;

2.7.8 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and

2.7.9 The creation and development of market data profiles that may
provide insight into market norms, practices, and trends to help us
improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled
and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way
which may comprise the identity of a user.

 

2.8 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, Infinity
Gear has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organizational
security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental
or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction, or
unauthorized disclosure or access to the information we process online.

 

2.9 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal
Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve
these security measures over time in line with legal and technological
developments.

 

2.10 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your
Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a
central database. If the location of the central database is located in a
a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the
protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to
ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that
jurisdiction.

 

2.11 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the
purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable
legislation.

 

2.12 The Personal Information Infinity Gear collects from users shall only be
accessed by Infinity Gear employees, representatives, and consultants on
a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality
obligations binding such persons.

 

2.13 Infinity Gear shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or
examine any information and materials including any website link that you
publish or submit to Infinity Gear for publishing on the Site.  You shall be
solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.

 

2.14 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible
service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of
users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant
capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

2.15 You hereby consent to the sale, sharing, or rental of your Personal
Information to third parties. We will not use your e-mail address for
unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Infinity Gear will only be in
connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

 

3. Log Files

 

3.1 When you visit Infinity Gear, even if you do not create an account, we
may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP
(Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you
visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence,
the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your
computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic
information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and
does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this
data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other
Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared
with third parties and is used only within Infinity Gear on a need-to-know
basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will
never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your
explicit permission.

 

4. Cookies

 

4.1 Infinity Gear uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored
on your computer or smartphone by the web browser. The two types of
cookies used on the Website are described below:

4.1.1 “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session
state’ and only last for the duration of your use of the Website. A
session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you

have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session
cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally but
are not used in any way to identify you personally.

4.1.2 “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique
code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to
identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is
stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by
looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These
permanent cookies are not required for the Infinity Gear website
to work but may enhance your browsing experience.

 

5. Links from The Cosmetics Chef

 

5.1 Infinity Gear, and the services available through the Website, may contain
links to other third-party websites, including (without limitation) social
media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling, and/or life
chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”).  If you select a link to any Third
Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms
and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor
responsibility, of Infinity Gear.

 

5.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and Infinity Gear
does not necessarily agree with, edit, or sponsor the content on Third
Party Websites.

 

5.3 Infinity Gear does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party
Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are
not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded
as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are
not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites,
either.

 

5.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party
Website before disclosing any personal information to them. Infinity Gear
does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever
manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties
of personal information.

 

6. Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25
Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

 

6.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been
received by Infinity Gear if and when Infinity Gear responds to the Data
Messages.

 

6.2 Data Messages sent by Infinity Gear to a user will be deemed to have
been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section
23(b) of the ECT Act.

 

6.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption, and/or
authentication is not required for valid electronic communications
between users and Infinity Gear.

 

6.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

6.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Infinity Gear from any
an electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned
by such user, were sent and or authorized by such user,
personally.

6.4.2 This Website is owned and operated by Infinity Gear (Pty) Ltd,
(Registration Number: 2019/398846/07) a private company

owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic
of South Africa.

 

6.5 Address for service of legal documents: 98 Wilmington Crescent,
Lyndhurst, 2192, Gauteng, South Africa.

 

6.6 Contact Number: 0724317299.

 

6.7 Infinity Gear – located at www.infinitygrip.com;

 

6.8 Email address: info@infinitygrip.com

 

6.9 This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Legal
Legends: https://www.legallegends.co.za